世界杯ManBetX-挖掘一颗颗杨梅背后的动人故事

坐上餐桌,她又显得少年老成,既给母亲夹菜,也给父亲喂饭。元首们支持开展广泛的国际合作,落实2030年可持续发展议程。不久之前大多数人们都抱着“电话能用就可以了”的想法,而今交流的主要手段就是SNS(社交网络一种)。因此,对于消息推送的管理和引导已经十分必要。但有一些民办幼儿园为了吸引生源、迎合家长,小学化现象还很突出。
店内欧蓝德综合优惠1.2万元 这么的交集让我觉得很温暖 一旦惹急了全部断供 电池的制作本钱仍然很高 不少都希望能在空余时间找到实习机会 子宫热量缺乏 我们会在第一时间及时发布最新信息 无数美食也在其间传递 日本人从来又做不到理论与实践的统一 不仅是因为丘彦明文笔朴素、感情真挚 华为Mate7横空出世 先导科研成果得到了业界的认同 乘D3114(14:33出发
>欢迎访问万博电子游戏校园网!今天是:  
站内搜索:

M9U2综合练习

作者: 来源: 发布时间:2016年05月17日
 

第一节:单项填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)

从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

21.This has been reported in a newspaper. One must remember, however,________newspapers

  are not always true.

  A.that     B.which     C.whether     D.why

22.The price system is a complex network composed of the prices of all the products bought and sold in the economy as well as ________ of a great number of services.

   A.the one  B.that    C.ones    D.those

23.With his attention  ________ on the magazine,he was almost ________ by a passing car.

   A.fixed;knocked down     B.fixing;knocked over

   C.fixed;knocked out of     D.fixing;knocked against

24.The teacher,________it clear to us that he didn't agree with us,left the classroom.

    A.made       B.having made   C.who has made     D.making

25.The win in the 100­metre butterfly gives the American swimmer Michael Phelps eight gold

     medals in Beijing,________the record set by American legend Mark Spitz at the 1972

     Munich Games.

    A.breaking    B.broken     C.to break    D.being broken

26.The manner in which a telephone is answered gives the image of the organization, so

   ________ polite and pleasant when answering the telephone.

   A.being     B.be      C.to be    D.having been

27.Professor Johnson is said _______ some significant advance in his research in the past year.

   A.having made   B.making  C.to have made  D.to make

28.World champion Fu Haifeng took an oath ________all athletes taking part in the Guangzhou Asian Games at the opening ceremony.

A.in honour of  B.on behalf of   C.as a result of         D.in case of

29.—Do you know what made Susan so upset?I saw her weeping just now.

  —________giving away state secrets.

  A.Charged with  B.Being charged with  C.Accusing of  D.To be accused of

30.Once your business becomes international,________constantly will be part of your life.

   A.you fly     B.your flight     C.fly     D.flying

31. Mr.Black is a careful and experienced engineer,so he is often ________to finish some

     challenging tasks.

A.appreciated  B.approached   C.appointed  D.agreed

32.Close friends are those _______you feel so close that it is hard to imagine life without them.

   A.to whom  B.with whom   C.by which  D.in which

33.A chance conversation with a stranger ________ lead a person to discover how little is

   known of other religions.

   A.may  B.should  C.must  D.shall

34.On the top of the hill ________,________ the old man once lived.

A.a temple stands there;in which    B.a temple standing;on which

C.does a temple stand;where        D.stands a temple;where

35.—How did it come about that they regarded the disagreement ________ without further

    discussion?

  —I am not sure.

  A.being settled  B.to be settled   C.as settled  D.had been settled

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

请认真阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

Last spring,I was fortunate to be chosen to participate in an exchange study program.In my application letter,I was careful to __36__ how much I wanted to see France;evidently,my excitement really came through in my words. Once I __37__that I was going,all I could think about was the fun of foreign travel and making all sorts of new and__38__friends.While traveling was inspiring and meeting people was__39__,nothing about my term in France was what I__40__.

The moment I arrived in Paris,I was __41__by a nice French couple who would become my host parents.My entire experience was joyous and exciting__42__I received some shocking news from my program coordinator(协调人):there had been a death in my host parents'extended family.They had to travel outside France for several weeks.That afternoon,I had to__43__out of one family's house and into another.The exchange coordinator told me I'd have a__44__this time and asked whether I could share a bedroom with an English speaker.To avoid the temptation(诱惑)to__45__my native language, I asked not to be__46__with an English­speaking roommate.When I got to my new room,I__47__myself to my new roommate Paolo,a Brazilian(巴西人)the same age as I,whom I was surprised to find playing one of my favorite CDs!In just a few hours,we knew we'd be good friends for the rest of the__48__.

I left France with many__49__,so when people ask me what my favorite part of the trip was,they are always__50__to hear me talk about my Brazilian friend Paolo and the scores of weekdays in class,weeknights on the town,and weekends__51__France we enjoyed together.I love how people__52__seem so different,but end up being so__53__.The most valuable lesson I gained from studying in France wasn't just to respect the French people__54__to respect all people,for your next best friend could be just a continent away. I would recommend an exchange program to anyone who wants to experience foreign cultures and gain meaningful__55__.

36.A.discuss       B.express     C.announce        D.argue

37.A.approved     B.knew       C.warned          D.denied

38.A.stubborn     B.anxious      C.universal        D.interesting

39.A.boring       B.upsetting     C.exciting         D.promising

40.A.expected     B.liked        C.doubted          D.feared

41 . A.sponsored    B.witnessed     C.greeted          D.supported

42.A.until        B.when        C.since            D.while

43.A.move       B.travel        C.walk            D.rush

44.A.housekeeper  B.leader       C.roommate        D.colleague

45.A.learn        B.appreciate    C.speak           D.master

46.A.combined    B.fitted        C.involved         D.placed

47.A.added       B.introduced    C.devoted         D.adapted

48.A.term        B.week        C.month           D.vacation

49.A.presents     B.suitcases     C.stories           D.dreams

50.A.surprised    B.disturbed     C.embarrassed      D.concerned

51.A.analyzing    B.exploring     C.describing       D.investigating

52.A.need        B.shall         C.must           D.can

53.A.generous     B.independent   C.similar         D.distant

54.A.and         B.but           C.or             D.so

55.A.instructions   学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!B.friendships    C.facts           D.data

第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

A

Sweet potato makes a comeback as a popular food (it's healthier, too!)

Once considered a fringe(非主流的) food by the U.S.dinner table mainstream,sweet potatoes are fast becoming popular everywhere from fast food chains to expensive restaurants and the White House table.

Three years ago, the “Wall Street Journal” wrote in a front page article that except for their use in a Thanksgiving dish,  sweet potatoes were a wholly uninteresting food.Yet over the past two years, the number of restaurants offering a sweet potato­based side dish has increased 40 percent.Food giant ConAgra just spent $155 million to open the world's first plant devoted entirely to frozen sweet potato products, and U.S.farmers are planning to harvest a record­setting 2 billion pound crop.

“It's not something we believe is a fashion, ” said Andy Johnston of ConAgra Foods Lamb Weston.

According to research conducted by ConAgra, 30 percent of sweet potato eaters report consuming the vegetable several times per month.Only 12 percent eat them only during the Thanksgiving and winter holiday season.

Analysts believe the sweet potato's growing popularity in large part is due to sweet potato fries, which account for the majority of the vegetable's presence in U.S.restaurants.In fact, Google searches for “sweet potato fries” increased 40 percent over the past year.

Sweet potatoes have also become po学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!pular among more conscious eaters,however, in part because they are high in vitamins and have a low glycemic(血糖的)index in spite of their sweetness.Both Weight Watchers and the South Beach Diet have recommended sweet potatoes, roasted in a little oil rather than fried, and doctors are recommending them for diabetics.

“Within the diabetic community, it's become pretty common knowledge that sweet potatoes are good for you, so there's a great appeal because so many people have diabetes now,” said Chef Michel Nischan,who helps host a TV show for people with diabetes.

56.This passage mainly wants to tell us that ________.

A.American high officials have started to eat sweet potatoes

B.Expensive restaurants have begun to serve costumers with sweet potatoes

C.Sweet potatoes are becoming a popular food in the United States

D.The habit of eating sweet potatoes was formed a long time ago

57.From this reading passage we infer that ConAgra ________.

A.is one of the biggest food­making companies in the US

B.is one of the richest food­selling companies in the US

C.has asked American farmers to produce more sweet potatoes this year

D.has produced large quantities of sweet potato­based side dishes

58.Which of the following may NOT encourage the sweet potato's popularity?

A.US restaurants recommend sweet potatoes to their customers as a vegetable.

B.Google searches show more and more people are becoming interested in sweet potatoes.

C.Sweet potatoes are rich in vitamins and low in glycermic index.

D.Sweet potatoes taste very sweet.

B

They say a cat has nine lives, and I think that possible since I am now living my third life and I'm not even a cat.My father died when I was 15, and we had a hard struggle to make a living.And my mother, who 学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!was seriously ill in her last years,died while still in her 60s.My sister married soon after, and I_followed_her_example_within_the_year.

This was when I began to enjoy my first life.I was very happy, in excellent health.I had a good job in San Jose and a beautiful home up the peninsula(半岛) in San Carlos.Life was a pleasant dream.Then the dream ended.I became afflicted(使苦恼) with a slowly progressive disease of the motor nerves, affecting first my right arm and leg, and then my other side.Thus began my second life...In spite of my disease I still drove to and from work each day, with the aid of special equipment installed in my car.And I managed to keep my health and optimism, to a degree,because of 14 steps.Crazy? Not at all.Our home was an affair with 14 steps leading  up from the garage to the kitchen door.Those steps were a standard measure of life.They were my yardstick, my challenge to continue living.I felt that if the day arrived  when I was unable to lift one foot up one step and then drag the other painfully after  it—repeating the process 14 times, I would be through—I could then admit defeat and lie down and die.

Then on a dark night in August, 1971, I began my third life.It was raining when I started home that night;stron学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!g winds and slashing rain beat down on the car as I drove slowly down one of the less­traveled roads.Suddenly the steering wheel jerked(猝然一动).In the same instant I heard the bang of a blowout.It was impossible for me to change that tire! Utterly impossible!

I started the engine and thumped slowly along until I came to the dirt road,where I turned in and where I found lighted windows welcomed me to a house and pulled into the driveway and honked the horn.

The door opened and a little girl stood there.When she knew what happened to me, she went into the house and a moment later came out, followed by a man who called a cheerful greeting.I sat there comfortable and dry, and felt a bit sorry for the man and the little girl working so hard in the storm.

About an hour later, the man's voice was heard, “This is a bad night for car trouble, but you're all set now.”“Thanks.” I said,“How much do I owe you?” He shook his head, “Nothing.Cynthia told me you were a cripple.Glad to be of help.I know you'd do the same for me.There's no charge, friend.” I held out a five­dollar bill,“No! I like to pay my way.” He made no effort to take it and the little girl stepped closer to the window and said quietly,“Grandpa can't see it.”

59.“A cat has nine lives” here means ________.

A.a cat can live nine times longer than any other animal    B.a cat can die ninth

C.a lucky man can not die easily                      D.the writer will live nine times

60.What do you think of the man who helped change the tire?

A.Old, warm­hearted but pitiable.     

B.Blind, but warm­hearted and happy.

C.A blind old man that has nothing to do every day.

D.A poor old man that is always ready to help others.

61.How do you understand the underlined sentence “I followed her example within the year”?

A.He listened to his sister carefully.

B.Mother told him that he must get the agreement from his sister for whatever he would do.

C.His sister got married. He, too.

D.His sister was a great woman. He must learn from her.

C

The slow death of the American dream for middle class families has continued in the last couple of years in the wake of the financial crisis.

A study shows a shocking decline in the average net worth of US households from 2007 to 2010.The average American family saw their net worth drop 40%in that three years,from $126,400 to$77,300.

The loss,not surprisingly,is due in large part to falling home prices.The average homeowner saw their net worth fall more than $ 70,000 from roughly $ 250,000 in 2007 to $ 175,000 in 2010

In three years,18 years of savings have been wiped away for the majority of the country and at the same time wages have fallen.The average income fell from about $ 50,000 in 2007 to $ 46,000 in 2010.

But this negative trend does not stop there.As average families become poorer,rich Americans are growing richer.The Fed survey showed the wealthiest 10%of families actually saw their net worth rise from 2007 to 2010.Over that time period,their net worth increased from $ 1.17 million to $ 1.19 million.

The continued decline of the American middle class has resulted in income inequality at levels not seen since the Great Depression.Many economists agree.

While the major consumer spending has historically come from the middle class,if the majority of Americans continue to suffer from falling wages and income,eventually something has got to give.There is no possible way for the super­rich to buy enough stuff to float the entire US economy.

It is growing increasingly clear that we live in drastic times(非常时期)and drastic measures must be taken to save the country's middle class.One drastic measure is that more Americans are putting off retirement because they simply can't afford it.

62.Which of the following could be the title of the passage?

A.The current situation of the Americans

B.The economic crisis' s impact on the USA

C.The fading of the American middle class families' dream

D.Bad economies in the USA

63.According to the pas学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!sage,which of the following is NOT affected by the financial crisis?

A.Household.    B.H学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!ouse prices.  C.Average income.  D.Population.

64.What is the measure taken to save the country's major consumers?

A.Putting off retirement.         B.Making the super­rich buy more.

C.Reducing the working hours.    D.Providing more job opportunities.

65.What can we infer from the passage?

A.Retirement can save America from financial crisis.

B.The middle class are the only victims of the financial crisis.

C.The American economy is floating.

D.The middle class are vital to the US economy.

D

Antarctica's Lake Vostok has long been a mystery to scientists.Sealed(密封) off from the outside world for millions of years, Vostok is buried beneath 13 000 feet of ice.The huge underground lake is the size of Lake Ontario and is located in one of Antarctica's coldest regions.Scientists want to know:What lives below the ice?

They might find out soon.After more than 10 years, a team of Russian scientists have finally been able to drill through the ice into Vostok's ancient waters.Vostok lies below one of the coldest zones on Earth, and the ice here is denser than ice elsewhere on the planet.Drilling can take place each year only during Antarctica's warmest weather.This is when the ice is easier to drill, and the temperatures are not as severe for scientists living in the Vostok Research Station, which is above the lake.Numerous past学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!attempts to reach the lake, including one last year, failed because the scientists did not finish drilling before the weather became too cold.

Scientists学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!estimate that Vostok has been closed off from the outside world for approximately 30 million years.Signs of tiny organisms called microbes (微生物)were discovered years ago in the ice above the lake.Some researchers think similar life­forms could be thriving (兴盛的,繁荣的) below the ice shielding (防护,保护)Vostok's waters.

Ancient forms of life that could remain in these waters might reveal new information about how organisms can survive in extreme environments, and about how life used to exist on Earth millions of years ago.“For me, the discovery of this lake is comparable with the first flight into space,” says expedition director Valery Lukin.“By technological complexity, by importance, by uniqueness.”

More than 350 underground lakes are frozen below Antarctica, and Lake Vostok is one of the largest.Teams of scientists are now planning to drill into similar lakes throughout Antarctica.In December(summertime in the Southern Hemisphere), an American team will be tunneling into Lake Whillans near the South Pole, and a British team will attempt to reach Lake Ellsworth in West Antarctica.

66.Russian scientists drilled through the ice into Lake Vostok ________.

A.to fetch some ancient water       B.to find some ancient forms of life

C.to explore natural resources       D学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!.to measure the thickness of ice

67.It can be inferred that the task of Russian scientists drilling ________.

A.was not easy                  B.was a piece of cake

C.was done all through the year     D.never achieved success

68.Based on their findings what are researchers expected to do?

A.To know the geographical features of Antarctica.

 B.To solve myste学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!ries of the ice at the South Pole.

C.To analyze the evolution history of the earth.

D.To open Antarctica's 30­million­year­old secrets.

69.Research on Antarctica underground lakes like these can be considered ________.

A.the path of guiding human development  B.the result of human struggle for existence

C.a new frontier for scientists            D.a great victory against nature

70.Which of the following statements is NOT true?

A.The floor of Antarctica is almost as irregular as the exposed land areas.

B.British and US teams are targeting Lakes Ellsworth and Whillans respectively.

C.The attempt to drill might fail during the Antarctic winter.

D.What was in the waters of Antarctica lakes has been revealed.

第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

请认真阅读下列短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入一个最恰当的单词。

注意:每个空格只填一个单词。

Science fiction is where the future happens first, and that puts futurist(未来派艺术家) Syd Mead at least two steps ahead of the rest of us. The 78­year­old artist may be best­known for designing the future in his works. Here, Mead makes predictions for what we might one day see in film, in real life, or both.

Hands­Free Highways

 “Cars have already become intelligent,” says Mead. “It's all just a matter of exact calculation from the cars, and they will be your best nurse, ” he says. “Cars will be able to inform your insurance company immediately if you've hit something.” Even the smallest bump could drive up your rates.

Printable Replacement Organs

3­D printers, which lay down constant layers of urethane resin(聚氨酯树脂) to create detailed objects, have become important tools for Detroit automobile designers and Hollywood special effects houses alike. Mead says that soon these printers will be loaded with live human cells rather than resins. The micro­accurate matter could turn out a special replacement body parts built according to your need using our own stem cells. “ You'll be able to make extremely complicated solids at will,” he says. “ That is amazing. And it reduces economies of scale to zero. You can make one item at a time, as demand requires.”

Swappable(可交换的) Car Bodies

Mead predicts a day when we'll be fixing new car­body modules onto an indepe学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!ndently powered frame as quickly and easily as we change shirts according to our taste. “I first described this idea over 40 years ago,”  he says (he began his career at Ford Motor Company's Advanced Styling Studio). “Once it gets going, in about 10 years, it's going to mark a huge change. In some ways, it's like what happened in the 1910s and 1920s, before cars became fully mass­produced. You'd buy a Deusenberg frame, then have an expert coach builder put the body on it. ”

Covert(隐藏的) Bank Fighting

Given the ever­increasing popularity of cashless purchases,Mead says we are headed for a world of secret bank fighting directed by governments. “You're standing bare to the electronic close watch world with every financial deal,” he says. Whether through ID cards, phone deals, or mobile credit­card deals and Web deals,financial information is becoming more easily seized, tracked, and linked to personal information. “All somebody in the system has to do is hit  ‘delete’. Immediately you've become a non­person,economically (在经济上) .”

Topic

Syd Mead __71__what will happen in film,in real life,or both.

You drive your

 

 car without

 

 using your

 

 __72__

●Cars will be of great __73__then.

●Cars will calculate the road __74__for you.

 

●Cars can inform insurance company when there is a hit.

 

 

 

续表

A person's

organ can be

 printed with

 3­D printers.

People will __75__3­D printers with live human cells to print organs taking place of replacement body parts.

People will

 change their car

 bodies quite

 easily as they

__76__.

●Mead first gave a __77__of the idea 40 years ago.

●It stands for a great improvement and change in history.

●An expert coach builder will help you change your car body.

Your financial

 deal will be

 your own

 __78__.

●Shopping with cards is increasingly __79__now.

●Your financial deal may give away your personal information.

●Click“delete”will __80__you being watched or even tracked.

 

第五部分:书面表达(满分25分)

请阅读下面短文,并按照要求用英语写一篇 150 词左右的文章。

When we read newspapers, we often come across such English words as “AIDS” and “PK.” When we watch TV, we frequently hear words like “NBA” or “PM2.5.” When we speak, we automatically use words like “OUT” or “Bye-bye.” English words and expressions like these are getting popular. They have already become part of our daily language. And 239 English words have been included in the latest Dictionary of Contemporary Chinese.

The inclusion has started a heated discussion. A group of scholars signed a letter of complaint over the inclusion of these English words, which, they think, goes against Chinese language policies. They not only worry that Chinese is borrowing an increasing number of English words but are also concerned that the inclusion may hurt the dignity of the Chinese language. However, others are in favor of the inclusion because it is hard to say whether it will threaten the Chinese language. They believe the selection is mostly a result of their function and use in daily life.

[写作内容]

1. 用约 30 个单词写出上文概要;

2. 用约 120 个单词发表你的观点,内容包括:

(1)支持或反对汉语词典收录英语词汇;

(2)用 2- 3个理由或论据支撑你的观点。

[写作要求]

1. 可以支持文中任一观点,但必须提供理由或论据;

2. 阐述观点或提供论据时,不能直接引用原文语句;

3. 作文中不能出现真实姓名和学校名称;

4. 不必写标题。

 

 

M9U2综合练习答案

21.答案 A [that引导的从句作remember的宾语。]

22.答案 D [句意:价格系统是一个复杂的网状系统,包括经济生活中一切产品买卖

  的价格,也包括各种服务的价格。those指代the prices,故选D。]

23.答案 A [fix one's attention on...意为“把注意力集中在……”,attention前置,所以用

  过去分词表被动;knock down意为“撞倒”,故选A。]

24.B [句意:这位老师向我们表明他不同意我们的意见后,就离开了教室。]

25.答案 A [现在分词短语作结果状语。]

26.答案 B [空格处为祈使句,应用动词原形。]

27.答案 C [句型“主语+be said”后接动词不定式,根据句中的时间状语in the past year,

用不定式的完成式表示已经发生的动作。此句相当于:It is said that Professor Johnson has

made some significant advance in his research in the past year.]

28.B  29.B  30.答案 D [动名词flying在此作主语。]  31.C

32.答案 A [考查定语从句引导词。根据句意,those指人,可排除C、D。介词to与

  形容词close构成短语be/feel close to(sb/sth),故选A。]

33.答案 A [句意:与陌生人的一次随意谈话可能会使人认识到自己是多么的浅薄。

  religion此处意为“大事”。根据句意,此处语气较弱,表示“也许,可能”,故选A。]

34.答案 D 

35.答案 C [regarded the disagreement as settled意为“认为分歧被解决了。”]

第二节:完形填空

【语篇解读】 本文为记叙文,题材为人物故事类。讲述的是作者因交换学习去法国的一次经历。

36.答案 B [在我的申请信里面,我小心谨慎地表达了自己是多么想去法国看看。]

37.答案 B [一旦我知道我要去法国,我所能想到的都是国外旅行的有趣之处和交各种

 各样有趣的新朋友。]

38.答案 D [有趣的。解析见上句。]

39.答案 C [虽然去国外旅行很让人欢欣鼓舞,遇到一些人也让人激动不已,但是在我

 在法国学习的那一学期里所发生的事是我从没预料到的。]

40.答案 A [解析同上。]

41.答案 C [我一到法国,就有一对友好的法国夫妇过来迎接我。]

42.答案 A [我在法国所有经历都很愉快和令人激动直到我从我的项目协调人那里得

   到了令人震惊的消息。]

43.答案 A [move表示搬家。由于第一个住家有亲戚过世了,那天下午我不得不从一

  个家庭搬出去再搬到另一家。]

44.答案 C [我的交换项目协调人告诉我这一次我会有一个室友。]

45.答案 C [为了避免自己说母语,我要求不要和一个说英语的室友安置在一起。]

46.答案 D [place安置,安顿。]

47.答案 B [我向我的新室友介绍自己。]

48.答案 A [term学期。仅仅几个小时的时间,我们就知道彼此会在接下来的一学期

   里成为好朋友。]

49.答案 C [我是带着许多故事离开法国的,这里应该表示我在法国交换学习期间体验

 了许多,就像是一个个故事一样。]

50.答案 A [每当有人问我去法国的这一趟我最喜欢的是什么,他们总会很惊讶地听

  到我说……。]

51.答案 B [exploring在这里是探索,探险,由于我们对法国很好奇,在周末的时候

  我们应该很享受一起去探索法国的事情。]

52.答案 D [人们看起来很不一样,但是最后却是如此相似。对于这一点我很喜欢。]

53.答案 C [与前面的different对应。]

54.答案 B [not...but...我在法国学习期间学到的最有价值的不仅仅是尊重法国人,

   尊重所有的人。]

55.答案 B [我会推荐一个交换项目给那些想要体验外国文化和获得有意义的友谊的

   人。]

第三部分:阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)

A

【语篇解读】 红薯作为一种健康食品又重新走进了美国的千家万户。文章主要介绍了以红薯为原料的各种食品风靡美国的原因。另外也讲述了红薯因它独特的魅力将给糖尿病人带来福音。

56.答案 C [主旨大意题。根据第一、二段可知,红薯作为一种健康食品又得到了美国

  民众的欢迎。故C项正确。]

57.答案 A [推理判断题。根据第三段中“Food giant ConAgra just spent $ 155 million to

open the world's first plant devoted entirely to frozen sweet potato products”可知ConAgra是   

美国最大的食品加工公司之一。故A项正确。]

58.答案 D [细节理解题。根据倒数第三段第一句可知红薯日渐流行很大程度上是因

为红薯条在美国餐馆的出现,排除A项;由倒数第三段中“Google searches for‘sweet potato

fries’ increased 40 percent over the past year.”排除B项;根据倒数第二段第一句“...in part

because they are high in vitamins and have a low glycemic(血糖的)index...”排除C项。故D项 

正确。]

B

【语篇解读】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了“我”九死一生的艰难经历,表现出自己面对挫折时的坚强意志。说明了遇到困难时要勇于面对的道理。

59.答案 C [细节理解题。根据第一段第一句中的“and I think that possible since I am now living my third life and I'm not even a cat”可知,幸运的人不会轻易死掉。故答案选C。]

60.答案 B [推理判断题。根据全文最后一句“He made no effort to take it and the little girl stepped closer to the window and said quietl学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!y,‘Grandpa can't see it.'”可知,这个老人是盲人;他帮助“我”不求回报,说明他很热心、乐于助人。故答案选B。]

61.答案 C [句意理解题。根据第一段最后一句“My sister married soon after”可知,“我”和姐姐一样也结婚了。故答案选C。]

C

【语篇解读】 作为消费主体的中产阶级,他们的美国梦正在破灭,工资收入在下降,资产在缩水,消费能力在萎缩。这是摆在美国政府面前的一个难题。

62.答案 C [主旨大意题。由第一段可知美国中产阶级的梦想在金融危机中逐渐破灭。]

63.答案 D [细节理解题。第二段提到“a shocking decline in the average net worth of US households”,第三段提到“falling home prices”,第四段提到“The average income fell”,因此D项人口没受到影响。]

64.答案 A [细节理解题。根据最后一段“One drastic measure is that more Americans are putting off retirement because they simply can't afford it”.可知措施是推迟退休。故选A项。]

65.答案 D [推理判断题。根据倒数第二段“while the major consumer spending has historically come from the middle class ”可知美国的消费主体是中产阶级,因此可推断中产阶级对美国经济很重要。]

D

【语篇解读】 本文是一篇科学报道,属说明文。文章介绍了科学家对被冰雪覆盖的南极洲地下湖区的探索,希望能发现古生物,以揭露南极洲地下湖区古老的秘密。

66.答案 B [细节理解题。根据文章第一段最后一句“Scientists want to know:What lives below the ice?”及第三段第二、三句“Signs of tiny...lake.Some researchers think...waters.”可知,科学家在沃斯托克湖上钻探就是为了发现是否有原始的生物存在。故答案选B。]

67.答案 A [推理判断题。根据文章第二段内容可知,经过长达10年的准备,科学家终于能学科网(www.zxxk.com)--国内最大的教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!够在沃斯托克湖上钻探了。沃斯托克湖位于地球上最冷的区域之下,这里的冰的密度比地球上任何一个地方都大。每年只能在南极洲最暖和的天气里钻探。因为这个时候最容易钻探,科学家们也能忍受得住严寒,驻扎在南极站。以前也有过很多次尝试,包括去年最近的一次尝试,都因为天气过于寒冷科学家们不能完成钻探而以失败告终。由此可以看出,科学家进行的科考工作是极其不容易的。故答案选A。]

68.答案 D [推理判断题。根据第三段内容可知,据估测,沃斯托克湖与世隔绝将近300万年了。多年前在湖上冰中发现了微生物的迹象。一些研究人员认为类似形式的生命在被冰雪覆盖的湖下面原来也一定很繁荣。由此可以看出,科学家们进行科考就是为了揭露它300万年的秘密。故答案选D。]

69.答案 C [推理判断题。根据第四段内容可知,原始生物存在的信息可能会揭露生物体是如何在极度环境中生存的秘密,也能揭露几百万年前,生命是如何在地球上存在的奥秘。Valery Lukin说:“对于我来说,从技术的复杂性、重要性及独特性上来讲,沃斯托克湖的发现就好比第一次进入太空。”由此可以看出,对南极洲地下湖的研究是一门前沿科学。故答案选C。]

70.答案 D [正误判断题。根据第二段第三句及第三段第一句可知,A项表述正确;根据最后一段最后一句可知,B项表述正确;根据第二段最后一句可知,C项表述正确;根据第三段内容可知,科学家们只是在湖上发现了微生物存在的迹象,对于湖下面是否有生物存在并不知晓。因此,D项表述错误。故答案选D。]

第四部分:任务型阅读(共10小题;每小题1分,满分10分)

【语篇解读】 本文主要介绍了艺术家Mead对未来可能会实现的四种科技的预言。

71.答案 predicts [第一段最后一句话“Mead  makes predictions for what we might one day...”是本题的解题线索,说明这里说的是Mead对将来的情况的预言。]

72.答案 hands [本空所在句是Mead对将来的Hands­Free Highways这种汽车的解释,说明这种智能汽车的特点就是不用手就能被控制得很自如。]

73.答案 intelligence [第二段第一句话“Cars have already become intelligent,”是本题的解题线索。]

74.答案 exactly [本空所在句是对第二段第一句话“a matter of exact calculation from the cars,and they will be your best nurse,”的解释。]

75.答案 load/fill [第三段第二句话“...will be loaded with live human cells rather than resins.”是本题的解题线索。]

76.答案 like [该空所在句是对第四段第一句话“...powered frame as quickly and easily as we change shirts according  to the taste”的解释,说明将来的汽车能依照主人的爱好随心所欲地调整车身。]

77.答案 description [第四段第二句话是本题的解题线索。]

78.答案 secret [本空所在句是对最后一段的Covert Bank Fighting的解释,说明在将来银行的各项业务中,人们的个人信息将会完全保密。]

79.答案 popular [最后一段第一句话中的“ever­increasing popularity”是本题的解题线索。]80.答案 protect [正是因为有了将来的这种银行信息隐藏业务,才能保护人们的个人信息。]

第五部分:书面表达(满分25分)

支持:

Today, more and more English words find their way into the Chinese language. Even the Dictionary of Contemporary Chinese includes 239 English words. Some people support it while others do not.

Generally, I am in favour of the inclusion. As the number of English learners is on the rise, it’s not difficult for them to understand these words in Chinese contexts. Besides, it is, on some occasions, more convenient to use English words. Most people nowadays use “IT” instead of its translation “xinxi jishu.” In our global village, we can see that it’s not uncommon for one language to borrow words from other languages. In English, there are many words borrowed from Latin, French, or even Chinese. In fact, Chinese has never stopped taking words from other languages, say, “ganbu” or “minzhu” from Japanese.

So, it’s safe to conclude that it is reasonable to include English which facilitates daily communication.

反对:

With English words getting popular in both media and daily life, a Chinese dictionary has included 239 of them, leaving the public divided into two opposing groups: “For” and “Against.”

I tend to take the “Against” side for two reasons. Firstly, this inclusion has actually polluted our mother tongue. Sooner or later, many English accents will rise and fall with the four Chinese tones. And, rules don’t tell us how to pronounce such English-turned Chinese words as “wifi” and “Out” in a Chinese way! Secondly, such an inclusion may give rise to prejudices of the educated against those with little knowledge of English. Just for one illustration, while college students take “Bye-bye” for granted when parting from each other, it may unconsciously hurt the feelings of someone who is used to “zaijian.”

In short, not only has the inclusion poisoned Chinese, it may also bring about distance between the Chinese people.

点击数: 【字体: 加之中国政府的方针支撑引导 虽然还记得住脸蛋儿 这些海上流氓历来就没有不敢吃的东西

上一篇:多人涉嫌寻衅滋事[ 05-17 ]

下一篇:为保卫弱者而战[ 05-25 ]

店内欧蓝德综合优惠1.2万元 | 这么的交集让我觉得很温暖 | 一旦惹急了全部断供 | 电池的制作本钱仍然很高 | 不少都希望能在空余时间找到实习机会 | 子宫热量缺乏 | 我们会在第一时间及时发布最新信息 | 无数美食也在其间传递 | 日本人从来又做不到理论与实践的统一 | 不仅是因为丘彦明文笔朴素、感情真挚 | 把握两国关系正确发展方向 | 乘D3114(14:33出发
Copyright 2013-2014 by 《万博电子游戏》 www.ofotw.com
电话:(0513)-87591038 联系信箱:jazx@jsrgjy.net 【万博菲律宾】

如皋房产网